Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
DesignPhiladelphia
has ended
Create Your Own Event
DesignPhiladelphia
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Attendees
Survey
Search
or browse by date + venue
Conference
Exhibition/Installation
Kid + Family Friendly
Open House
Retail
Social Event/Networking
Talk/Panel
Tour
Workshop
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Attendees
Survey
Search
Download our free app:
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Wednesday
, October 2
Cherry Street Pier
3:00pm •
Meet the Best in Design Finalists
5:30pm •
DesignPhiladelphia Kickoff Party 2019
Thursday
, October 3
African American Museum in Philadelphia
10:00am •
AIGAPhilly We The Women Exhibition
Center / Architecture + Design
8:00am •
Transit-oriented Redevelopment Opportunity along North Broad Street Commercial Corridor
9:00am •
Jefferson University Surface Imaging: Installation
9:00am •
Herman Miller's Annual Modern Classic Exhibit
9:00am •
Steelcase | Installation
9:00am •
Cartrageous | Installation
9:00am •
One Thing | Exhibition
9:00am •
Design Is Inclusive | Exhibition
11:00am •
A Seat At The Table: Reclaiming the Narrative
6:30pm •
TRENDSCENDENTALISM
Cherry Street Pier
11:00am •
Lyft | Installation
11:00am •
Pippy Sips: A better way to store and cool breastmilk | Exhibit
11:00am •
Hapti: A wearable fitness tracker for runners that provides real-time feedback information via an intuitive haptic language | Exhibit
11:00am •
Claudia Mills | Installation
11:00am •
Rekindling: Promoting conversation within families affected by cancer | Exhibit
11:00am •
The Paper Space | Installation
11:00am •
Expanse | Installation
11:00am •
Smart Flower | Installation
11:00am •
Urban Shelter | Installation
11:00am •
Holographic Handcraft | Installation
11:00am •
Best in Design | Exhibition
11:00am •
Hemp Grounds: The Wonder Plant | Installation
11:00am •
Student Works | Installation
11:00am •
Smart Adaptive Clothing: easy fasten | effortless style | changing lives daily | Exhibit
11:00am •
Loyalty Leather: Handcrafted bags to accompany you on your lifelong journey-hand painted classic silhouettes | Exhibit
11:00am •
One Design | Installation
11:00am •
Thomas Jefferson University: “Park in a Truck” is a simple, fast and cost-effective community effort that beautifies our neighborhoods, one lot at a time. | Exhibit
11:00am •
Within | Installation
11:00am •
CoLab Philadelphia: Building Healthier Communities Through Creative Placemaking | Installation
11:00am •
A City By Design: 150 Years of Architecture in Philadelphia | Installation
11:00am •
Spatial Efficiency Now: Work from the Polyhedral Structures Laboratory at Penn | Installation
Diversified Lighting Associates Resource Center, The Bourse Building
5:30pm •
ASID PA East Annual Celebration
EY Design Studio PHL
5:30pm •
EY Design Studio PHL Open House
J2 Design
5:30pm •
Building Stories
Jefferson East Falls Campus, Hayward Hall Textile Design Studio #005 4201 Henry Avenue Hayward Hall Textile Design Studio #005 Philadelphia, 19144
9:00am •
Textile Design Symposium, The Intersection of Makers Spaces: Analog + Digital
Kismet Cowork - Manayunk
5:30pm •
Design for the Rest of Us - The Universe of Design Outside of Center City
Manayunk (multiple locations)
5:30pm •
Manayunk DesignCrawl
Friday
, October 4
23rd Street Armory
6:00pm •
Philadelphia Furniture Show
Bulthaup Studio
6:00pm •
bulthaup studio + LEMA studio Open House
Center / Architecture + Design
11:00am •
HUMANITAS MOVEMENT POP-UP
Cherry Street Pier
4:00pm •
Seeing Old City, 83 On, Photographic Projects By James B. Abbott and James Wasserman
5:00pm •
Creative Connectors: Flygirrl + Artists First Open House
6:00pm •
Orchestra 2001 Open House
6:00pm •
Sue Huang Open House
6:00pm •
Meet the Best in Design Finalists
Curtis Publishing Building
3:00pm •
Capgemini Invent Open House
Germantown Avenue in Chestnut Hill
7:00pm •
Night of Lights
HDO Architecture
5:00pm •
Harman Deutsch Ohler Architecture Open House
k YODER design Studio
5:00pm •
k YODER design Open House
Land Collective
6:00pm •
Land Collective Open House
LEMA Studio
4:30pm •
The Gentle Carpet by G.T.DESIGN.
Location 215
12:00pm •
Spruce Street Commons Presents: Design As Protest Workshop with Bryan Lee Jr.
LRK
5:00pm •
LRK Open House
Millésimé
7:00pm •
Mr. Waffles Loves Design & PAWS - Look in our Front Window
Nemo Tile + Stone
5:00pm •
Nemo Tile + Stone Open House
Poggenpohl Studio
5:00pm •
Hidden in Plain Site: Opening Reception
Provenance
5:00pm •
Provenance Companies Open House
Strada
2:30pm •
Strada Architecture, LLC Open House
Streamline
5:00pm •
New Construction: Planning & Design
Suraya Restaurant
6:00pm •
Dine with Design - Suraya
The Center for Art in Wood
5:00pm •
The Center for Art in Wood Open House
The Clay Studio
5:00pm •
The Clay Studio Open House
Saturday
, October 5
23rd Street Armory
10:00am •
Philadelphia Furniture Show
Center / Architecture + Design
11:00am •
DPKidsFest: Design Your Own Mismatched Socks Workshop! hosted by Pals Socks
11:00am •
DPKidsFest at the Center for Architecture and Design
LIMITED
Cherry Street Pier
10:00am •
Food Trust Market at Cherry Street Pier, presented by Aetna
12:00pm •
Meet the Best in Design Finalists
1:00pm •
Meet the Best in Design Finalists
Felt + Fat Studio
9:30am •
Design A Plate Workshop
Minima
1:00pm •
Immagina il Design
Philadelphia Design District, Old City
12:00pm •
Outdoor Festival | DESIGN IMMERSION
Poggenpohl Studio
9:00am •
Hidden in Plain Site: Exhibition
The Fabric Workshop and Museum
11:00am •
Family Galaxies
Twenty Two Gallery, Gallery B
3:00pm •
Out of Site
Sunday
, October 6
23rd Street Armory
10:00am •
Philadelphia Furniture Show
Center / Architecture + Design
2:00pm •
BLUE SKY COLLECTIVE ROUNDTABLE A SEAT AT THE TABLE
Cherry Street Pier
11:00am •
DPKidsFest at Cherry Street Pier
11:00am •
DPKidsFest: Design Your Own Mismatched Socks Workshop! hosted by Pals Socks
Pennovation Works
10:00am •
Philadelphia Mini Maker Faire
Monday
, October 7
Center / Architecture + Design
12:00pm •
Surface Imaging Symposium 2019: What is Surface Imaging?
5:30pm •
RETURN TO HUMANITY: COLOR + DESIGN VISION 2020
LIMITED
Cherry Street Pier
6:00pm •
Modern Mobility
East Market
6:30pm •
A Conversation at The Girard
Enoteca Tredici
6:00pm •
Dine with Design - Enoteca Tredici
Fishtown Social
4:30pm •
Fishtown Floral Crawl
Jefferson - East Falls Campus, DEC Center
6:00pm •
2019 Geodesign Forum: Our Self-Driving Urban Future - How Will New Mobility Transform Cities?
6:30pm •
Workshop: A Healthier Future for Philadelphia, By Design -- with Health Communication Design and Graphic Design Communication at Jefferson
P'unk Ave Studio
5:00pm •
P'unk Avenue Open House
Tuesday
, October 8
Center / Architecture + Design
1:30pm •
Design Factory Global Network: Current Projects
Fishtown Floral Crawl
12:00am •
Fishtown Floral Crawl
Harbison's Dairy
6:00pm •
HomeSweetHood - Harbisons Dairy Constrution Tour and Martha Bar Dinner
The Atrium at the Wanamaker Building
6:00pm •
Design Diversely: Women of Color in Design
Thomas Jefferson University, East Falls Campus, Kanbar Performance Space, Kanbar Student Center
10:00am •
Art Therapy Introductory Workshop
Wednesday
, October 9
Center / Architecture + Design
5:00pm •
COME FLEX with us
Di Bruno Bros
6:00pm •
Behind the Scenes Restaurant Design with DiBruno Bros x Cohere
Philadelphia Distilling
4:00pm •
Allseating Anywhere: Exchange Pop-up Cocktail Party
Thursday
, October 10
30th St Station
6:00pm •
Food Delivery Design with Amtrak - Get Carried Away
African American Museum in Philadelphia
6:00pm •
AIGAPhilly Fellow Award and We The Women Exhibition
BlueCadet (use rear Front St. entrance)
6:30pm •
I Saw the Sign: A Discussion about Wayfinding, Placemaking, and Experience Design
Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
5:00pm •
Bohlin Cywinski Jackson Open House
Bressler Group Office
6:00pm •
The Year Is 2030: A 'Vision of the Future' Workshop
Center / Architecture + Design
8:00am •
DesignPhiladelphia Dialogue: Scaling a Business
Charlie was a sinner.
7:30pm •
Local Supply: A CBD Infused Dinner
Cloud Gehshan Studio
6:00pm •
Cloud Gehshan Open Studio Tour
Daroff Design Inc. + DDI Architects, PC
4:00pm •
Daroff Design Inc. + DDI Architects, PC Open House
East Market
5:00pm •
1100 Ludlow Open House at East Market
5:00pm •
Design Center Philadelphia Open House
7:00pm •
Dine with Design - On the Roof: ROOST/The Girard/East Market
Message Agency
5:30pm •
Optimizing an Outdated Brand for Digital Platforms
Stantec
6:00pm •
How Can Cities Adapt for Tomorrow
Friday
, October 11
Bok Building
6:00pm •
Bok Open House
Bok Workshop
4:00pm •
Recycled Glass Blowing Workshop
Center / Architecture + Design
11:00am •
HUMANITAS MOVEMENT POP-UP
6:00pm •
Fast Forward >> Philly 2019
Cherry Street Pier
5:30pm •
Panel: Supply Chain in the Hemp Industry: Farm to Product to End User
Huddle
6:00pm •
All Hands
The Tyler School of Art and Architecture
12:00pm •
8th Annual Art Market at Tyler
The Wagner Free Institute of Science
5:30pm •
Type Specimens: The creation of a digital font inspired by hand-lettering at the Wagner Free Institute of Science
URBN Annex Screening Room
9:00am •
Drexel Design Research Symposium 2019: Design for Living
Saturday
, October 12
Center / Architecture + Design
3:00pm •
SUPRA ENDURA : CREATIVE CONVERSATIONS
Cherry Street Pier
10:00am •
Food Trust Market at Cherry Street Pier, presented by Aetna
1:00pm •
Meet the Best in Design Finalists
2:30pm •
Panel: Hempcrete as Part of the Building Envelope
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
2:00pm •
DAVID FIERABEND: SPACES TO PLACE
ROHE Creative Studio
10:00am •
ROHE HOME Flea
Sunday
, October 13
Center / Architecture + Design
9:30am •
FORGE & FINISH JEWELRY MAKING WORKSHOP
11:30am •
FORGE & FINISH JEWELRY MAKING WORKSHOP
Cherry Street Pier
3:00pm •
Urban Shelter | Installation Assembly
Felt + Fat Studio
9:30am •
Slip Casting Workshop
LIMITED
National Museum of American Jewish History
2:00pm •
Gershman Philadelphia Jewish Film Festival Presents SACRED SPACES film screening
Timezone
DesignPhiladelphia
America/New York
Filter By Date
DesignPhiladelphia
Oct 2
-
13, 2019
October 2019
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Filter By Venue
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
23rd Street Armory
30th St Station
African American Museum in Philadelphia
BlueCadet (use rear Front St. entrance)
Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Bok Building
Bok Workshop
Bressler Group Office
Bulthaup Studio
Center / Architecture + Design
Charlie was a sinner.
Cherry Street Pier
Cloud Gehshan Studio
Curtis Publishing Building
Daroff Design Inc. + DDI Architects, PC
Di Bruno Bros
Diversified Lighting Associates Resource Center, The Bourse Building
East Market
Enoteca Tredici
EY Design Studio PHL
Felt + Fat Studio
Fishtown Floral Crawl
Fishtown Social
Germantown Avenue in Chestnut Hill
Harbison's Dairy
HDO Architecture
Huddle
J2 Design
Jefferson - East Falls Campus, DEC Center
Jefferson East Falls Campus, Hayward Hall Textile Design Studio #005 4201 Henry
k YODER design Studio
Kismet Cowork - Manayunk
Land Collective
LEMA Studio
Location 215
LRK
Manayunk (multiple locations)
Message Agency
Millésimé
Minima
National Museum of American Jewish History
Nemo Tile + Stone
P'unk Ave Studio
Pennovation Works
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Philadelphia Design District, Old City
Philadelphia Distilling
Poggenpohl Studio
Provenance
ROHE Creative Studio
Stantec
Strada
Streamline
Suraya Restaurant
The Atrium at the Wanamaker Building
The Center for Art in Wood
The Clay Studio
The Fabric Workshop and Museum
The Tyler School of Art and Architecture
The Wagner Free Institute of Science
Thomas Jefferson University, East Falls Campus, Kanbar Performance Space, Kanbar
Twenty Two Gallery, Gallery B
URBN Annex Screening Room
Filter By Type
Conference
Exhibition/Installation
Kid + Family Friendly
Open House
Retail
Social Event/Networking
Talk/Panel
Tour
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
ED
Erike De Veyra
EP
Elizabeth Paul
PG
Peter Galletta
Rebecca Johnson
K
kamakshi
T
tmill4rill
Susan Flynn
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Wednesday
, October 2
Thursday
, October 3
Friday
, October 4
Saturday
, October 5
Sunday
, October 6
Monday
, October 7
Tuesday
, October 8
Wednesday
, October 9
Thursday
, October 10
Friday
, October 11
Saturday
, October 12
Sunday
, October 13
Venue
23rd Street Armory
30th St Station
African American Museum in Philadelphia
BlueCadet (use rear Front St. entrance)
Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Bok Building
Bok Workshop
Bressler Group Office
Bulthaup Studio
Center / Architecture + Design
Charlie was a sinner.
Cherry Street Pier
Cloud Gehshan Studio
Curtis Publishing Building
Daroff Design Inc. + DDI Architects, PC
Di Bruno Bros
Diversified Lighting Associates Resource Center, The Bourse Building
East Market
Enoteca Tredici
EY Design Studio PHL
Felt + Fat Studio
Fishtown Floral Crawl
Fishtown Social
Germantown Avenue in Chestnut Hill
Harbison's Dairy
HDO Architecture
Huddle
J2 Design
Jefferson - East Falls Campus, DEC Center
Jefferson East Falls Campus, Hayward Hall Textile Design Studio #005 4201 Henry
k YODER design Studio
Kismet Cowork - Manayunk
Land Collective
LEMA Studio
Location 215
LRK
Manayunk (multiple locations)
Message Agency
Millésimé
Minima
National Museum of American Jewish History
Nemo Tile + Stone
P'unk Ave Studio
Pennovation Works
Perelman Building, Philadelphia Museum of Art
Philadelphia Design District, Old City
Philadelphia Distilling
Poggenpohl Studio
Provenance
ROHE Creative Studio
Stantec
Strada
Streamline
Suraya Restaurant
The Atrium at the Wanamaker Building
The Center for Art in Wood
The Clay Studio
The Fabric Workshop and Museum
The Tyler School of Art and Architecture
The Wagner Free Institute of Science
Thomas Jefferson University, East Falls Campus, Kanbar Performance Space, Kanbar
Twenty Two Gallery, Gallery B
URBN Annex Screening Room
Session Type
Conference
Exhibition/Installation
Kid + Family Friendly
Open House
Retail
Social Event/Networking
Talk/Panel
Tour
Workshop
Other Filters
Popular